spinner

Morning Edition

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Helmut Lachenmann, Aleksandr Skrjabin, Rudolf Tobias, Edvard Grieg, Giacomo Puccini, Alfredo Casella.

 07:01 Minuet in D, KV355

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kristian Bezuidenhout, fortepiano

 07:03 Serenade in D, KV250 ‘Haffner’

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lucy van Dael, violin; Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century led by Franz Brüggen

 07:55 Wiegenmusik

Helmut Lachenmann
Martin Tchiba, piano

 07:59 Piano Sonata no. 10, Op. 70

Aleksandr Skrjabin
Martin Tchiba, piano

 08:13 Psalm 42 ‘Gleichwie der Hirsch’ (‘Otsekui hirv’)

Rudolf Tobias
Ene Salumäe, organ; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir led by Daniel Reuss

 08:19 Kleine Karfreitagsmotette

Rudolf Tobias
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir led by Daniel Reuss

 08:22 Oster Vorspiel

Rudolf Tobias
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir led by Daniel Reuss

 08:24 Ostermorgen

Rudolf Tobias
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir led by Daniel Reuss

 08:26 Vivit!

Rudolf Tobias
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir led by Daniel Reuss

 08:31 Poetic Tone-Pictures, Op. 3 (no. 4, 5 and 6)

Edvard Grieg
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

 08:37 Piano Sonata in E, Op. 7

Edvard Grieg
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

 08:57 From Lyric Pieces, Op. 71: Puck

Edvard Grieg
Berlage Saxophone Quartet (Lars Niederstrasser, soprano saxophone; Peter Vigh, alto saxophone; Kirstin Niederstrasser, tenor saxophone; Eva van Grinsven, baritone saxophone)

 08:59 From Lyric Pieces, Op. 65: Wedding day in Troldhaugen

Edvard Grieg
Berlage Saxophone Quartet (Lars Niederstrasser, sopraansaxofoon; Peter Vigh, altsaxofoon; Kirstin Niederstrasser, tenorsaxofoon; Eva van Grinsven, baritonsaxofoon)

 09:06 Preludio Sinfonico

Giacomo Puccini
London Symphony Orchestra led by Antonio Pappano

 09:15 Angelo del Cieli

Giacomo Puccini
David Childs, euphonium; Banda de Lalín led by Bram Sniekers

 09:29 Orchestral fragments from the opera ‘La donna serpente’, Op. 50

Alfredo Casella
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma led by Francesco La Vecchia

Produced by: