New Folk Sounds on Air | Concertzender.nl :: Radio
spinner

New Folk Sounds on Air

fri 19 aug 2011 20:00 
Genre: Folk
Composer: Vincent van Warmerdam

Magazine for folk to world music no. 136

In this episode of New Folk Sounds on Air, we take 90 minutes to listen to music that bimonthly folk, roots and world music magazine New Folk Sounds writes about in edition 136. Many recommended CDs, a great number of articles and furthermore ‘just solid’ CDs. You can read a preview of a number of articles on www.newfolksounds.nl. Of course, if you want to listen to the magazine, you can do so at the Concertzender!
Playlist:

  1. De Stokers – Gezag (de Stokers).
    De stokers – own record
  2. Daniel Kahn & Painted bird – March of the jobless corps-Arbeitslozer marsh (Mordegai Gebirtig).
    Lost Causes – Oriente RIEN cd 77
  3. De Kift – Carburateur (Werner Schwab, Vincent van Warmerdam).
    Brik – own record
  4. Ronnie Potsdammer – Lijkzang van weleer (Brassens, vert van Altena).
    Ronnie Potsdammer sings only for adults – Delta DE 106
  5. Hans Mortelmans & groep – City van de mode (Mortelmans).
    Parima – Wild Boar WBM 21098   
  6. Coby Schreijer & Dick Poons – De Belleman (trad).
    Die Burg Waldeck festivals 1964-1969 – Bear Family rec
  7. Otto Groote ensemble – De anner Steerns an d´Heven (Groote).
    De anner Steerns an d´Heven – GMS08-09
  8. Dina Drinks Tea – Growing older (Dina Popma).
    May i found you – own record
  9. Calahan Morris  & Eli West – On God’s Rocky Shore (Morris & West).
    The holy coming of the storm – own record.
  10. Filthynelly – Subway to Berlin (Van der Els, Filthynelly).
    Feztival – Silvox SIL 250
  11. Paul McKenna Band – Silent Majority (Lionel McClelland).
    Stem the tide – Greentrax CDTRAX 359.
  12. Marry Waterson & Oliver Knight – Angels Sing (Waterson).
    The days that shaped me – One little Indian 1087
  13. Pierre Bensusan – Dame Lombarde (trad).  
    Pres de paris – DADGAD Music DM1001
  14. Zaman Fabriq – Makedonski tansi (Nedjalko Nedjalkoc – B. Allery).
    Zaman fabriq – Buda Musiques 860209
  15. Tamikrest – Dihad Tedoun Itran (trad).   
    Toumastin – Glitterhouse, LC 08323
  16. Habib Koite, Afel Bocoum & Oliver Mtukudzi – Diadie (Bocoum).
    Acoustic Africa in concert – Contre Jour CJ027
  17. Susana Baca – Reina De Africa (Baca).
    Afrodiaspora – Luaka Bop
  18. Kari Bremnes –  Togsang (Bremnes). 
    Fantastisk allerede – Kirkelig kiulturverksted FXCD 362
  19. Emin Yagci – Bulutlar OynarOynasir Sankiz (trad).
    Tulum – Felmay Fy 8173
  20. Svjata Vatra –  Piimanaiste polka (trad).   
    Zillja Zelenen’ke – own record
  21. BalaxyOrchestra – 3 hot turki (from Noten & Thys).
    Wilkey may trip – BO001
  22. Shtelt Band Amsterdam – Old bulgar (trad).
    The Klezmer village – Chamsa CD014
Producer: