Concertzender.nl :: Radio
spinner

Concertzender Now

The Concertzender’s musical week activity programme edited by Bart v.d. Horst. With CD of the Week, the concert diary and interviews with guests. 

1. Summer CD of the week
Nena Venetsanou

Nena Venetsanou, Icones.

more info

Music: Lilith.

Performed by: Nena Venetsanou

2. Interview

James Oesi, double bass player.

IMG_1492[1] IMG_1493[1] IMG_1494[1] IMG_1495[1]

James Oesi will give several concerts in August.
7 August 15:00 Solo concert @ Tuin de Lage Oorsprong, Oosterbeek
14 August 12:00 Solo open air concert @ Vondelpark Open Lucht Theater, Vondelpark Amsterdam
23 August 16:00 Duo Recital with Diamanda Dramm @ Nieuwe Kerk Amsterdam, Amsterdam
27 August 2016 Solo concert with Andrew Wright @ Uitmarkt Amsterdam, Orgelpark Amsterdam
28 August 14:30 Solo concert with Andrew Wright @ Uitmarkt Amsterdam, Vondelkerk Amsterdam

more info

Music: J.S. Bach Suite 1 [BWV 1007], sarabande,

menuette 1, and 2, gigue.

Live performance by James Oesi.

3. Classical Music

a. Thursday 4 August, start 20.00.
Amsterdam, Concertgebouw.
Programme: Strauss jr, Kreisler Janoska Massenet, Waxman, Piazolla.

Musicians: Janoska Ensemble.
more info

Music: Die Fledermaus Overture à la Janoska, Paganinoska.

Performed by: Janoska Ensemble.

images

b. Saturday 6 August, aanvang 20.00 uur.
Amsterdam, Concertgebouw.
Programme: Beethoven, Schubert, Mendelssohn

Musicians: Christian Poltéra, cello. Ronald Brautigam, piano.
more info

Music: Antonín Dvořák, 4 Romantic Pieces, Op. 75, B. 150: No. 4. Larghetto (arr. C. Poltera for cello and piano)

Performed by: Christian Poltéra, cello. Kathryn Stott, piano.

Franz Schubert, Sonata for arpeggione and fortepiano in a minor D821.
Performed by: Nicolas Deletaille, arpeggione and Alain Roudier, fortepiano.

c.  Sunday 7 August, start 11.00.

Delft, Waalse kerk.

Brunch Met Bach – Quirine Viersen.
Programme: Bach, J.S. – Cello Suite No 4 in Es Groot

more info

Muziek: J.S. Bach, Suite No 4 in E flat Major 1. Prelude.
J.S. Bach, Suite No 4 in E flat Major 5. Bourrée 1 & 2.

Performed by: Quirine Viersen, cello.

d. Peter de Grote Festival, until Saturday 6 August at several locations.

Fifty chamber music concerts at characteristic locations in Groningen, Friesland and Drenthe.

jacobuskerk-zeerijp_thumb1

more info

Brisk among others will play at the festival.
Thursday 4 August, start 20.15.
Zeerijp, Jacobuskerk.
Programme: Music by Schein, Scheidt, Brade and Sweelinck.
Musicians: Brisk accompanied by several musicians.

more info

Music: J.S.Bach, Concerto in C Major.

Musicians: Brisk.

5. Modern music

PQ_Playing[1]

Sunday 7 August, start 15.00.
Barchem, Landgoed Morgenstern.

Programme:
Ravel: String quartet in F Major, Webern: Langsamer Satz, Dvorak: quartet no.13 in G Major, Op.106.

Musicians: The Piatti Quartet.

more info

Music: Anton Webern, Langsamer Satz.
Performed by: Piatti Quartet.

6. Classical Music

d. Sunday 7 August, start 15.00.

Leeuwarden, Doopsgezinde kerk.

Programme: Albéniz, Tárrega, Franz Schubert.

Musicians: Maarten Oomes, guitar, Hessel bij de Leij, piano.

more info

Music: Roland Dyens, Tango and Skaï.  Isaac Albéniz, Asturias.

Performed by: Maarten Oomes, guitar.

e. Thursday 4 August, start 20.15.

Naarden, Grote Kerk.

Programme: including Hubert Parry – Jerusalem.

Musicians: Wybke Kooijmans & Olof Vugs, organ.

more info

Music: George Frideric Handel, Water Music, Suite No. 1 in F Major, HWV 348: VIII. Hornpipe.
Performed by: Wybe Kooijmans, organ.

7. World music

a. Trio C tot de Derde

Saturday, 6 August, start 15.00.
Deventer, Synagoge, Golstraat 23

.synagoge
Programme: klezmer, balkan and gypsy music musicians.
Musicians: Trio C tot de Derde.
more info

Music: Raz o Niaz, Cobra Dusha.

Performed by: Trio C tot de Derde.

b. Sunday 7 August, start 15.00.

Daisy Correia (fado)

Utrecht, Castellum Hoge Woerd (open air theatre).
Programme: Daisy Correia, own work.
more info

Music: Os Segredos da Mariquinhas,  Chuva.
Performed by: Daisy Correia.

c. Sunday 7 August, start 20.00.

Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, Kleine Zaal.

Programme: From Bach and Händel to Argentinian tangos by Astor Piazzolla.

Musici: Saxophone ensemble Five Sax.

more info
Music: Henry Mancini, The Pink Panther Theme.
Ennio Morricone, The Mission: Gabriels Oboe.

Performed by: Five Sax.

8. Ending