spinner

Concertzender Live

Three recordings, putting the Recorder at center stage: Doopsgezinde Singelkerk Amsterdam; Pieterskerk Utrecht; Theater Kerkrade

Recording 1: 19 August 2018; Doopsgezinde Singelkerk, Amsterdam

1. Berio, Luciano
Gesti (1966)
  Walter van Hauwe, recorder.
2. Durón, Sebastián
Sosieguen Descansen (circa 1700)
  Ibera Auri: Gabriel Belkheiri, recorder; Lidia Rodrigo, harpsichord; Laia Blasco, vocals; Punto Bawono, pizzicato strings.

 

3. Anoniem
Marizápalos (17e eeuw)
  Ibera Auri: Gabriel Belkheiri, recorder; Lidia Rodrigo, harpsichord; Laia Blasco, vocals; Punto Bawono, pizzicato strings.

 

4. Reich, Steve
Vermont Counterpoint (1982, arrangement 2018)
  Sarah Jeffery, recorder.

 

5. Nakamura, Hiroshi
Movement (1993)
  Hidehiro Nakamura, recorder.
6. Ciconia, Johannes
Le Ray au Soleyl (circa 1400)
  aXolot: Sarah Jeffery, recorder; Dodó Kis, recorder; José Bode, recorder.
7. Meijering, Chiel
Sitting Ducks (1991)
  Emily Bannister, recorder; Patricia Roa Johansen, recorder; Rosie Land, recorder.

 

8. Dowland, John
Lachrymae Pavane (1596)
  Ensemble BLACK PENCIL: Jorge Isaac, recorder; Matthijs Koene, pan flute; Esra Pehilvanli, violin; Marko Kassl, accordeon; Enric Monfort, percussion.
9. Man, Roderik de
La Volta (2016)
  Ensemble BLACK PENCIL: Jorge Isaac, recorder; Matthijs Koene, pan flute; Esra Pehilvanli, violin; Marko Kassl, accordeon; Enric Monfort, percussion.
10. Morley, Thomas
La Volta (1598)
  Ensemble BLACK PENCIL: Jorge Isaac, recorder; Matthijs Koene, pan flute; Esra Pehilvanli, violin; Marko Kassl, accordeon; Enric Monfort, percussion.
11. Momotenko, Fred
Cloud Messenger (2012)
  Juho Myllyla, contra bass recorder and electronics.
12. Koomans, Dick
The Jogger (1994)
  Hidehiro Nakamura, recorder; Kristy van Dijk, recorder; Gabriel Belkheiri, recorder; Paul Schauenburg, recorder.

Recorded 19-8-2018; Doopsgezinde Singelkerk, Amsterdam; Recording Technique: Sabrina ter Horst

 

Recording 2: 14 February 2020; Pieterskerk Utrecht

13. Boerema, Hayo
Liederen op teksten van Ida Gerhardt 1 Ontkomen
  The Gents led by Annemiek van der Ven

 

14. Boerema, Hayo
Liederen op teksten van Ida Gerhardt 1 Ontkomen 2. De profundis
  The Gents led by Annemiek van der Ven

 

15. Strategier, Herman
De Waterlelie
  The Gents led by Annemiek van der Ven

 

16. Roozendaal, Maarten van
Mooi
  The Gents led by Annemiek van der Ven

 

17. Strategier, Herman
Komt vrienden in het ronde
(folk song)
  The Gents led by Annemiek van der Ven

 

18. Krüs, Monique
Denkend aan Holland
  The Gents led by Annemiek van der Ven

 

19. Klerk, Albert de
uit 4 redeloze zangen Er woonde in Jemeppe, Mathilde, Archibaldus van Oostzaan
  The Gents olv Annemiek van der Ven
Wouter van Belle, organ

Recorded 14-2-2020; Pieterskerk Utrecht;
Recording technique: Wijnand de Groot

 

Recording 3: 20 March 2019; Theater Kerkrade

20. Spinvis
Die Moltau
  Netherlands Chamber Choir led by Peter Dijkstra
and Erik Bosgraaf, blokfluit
21. Bosgraaf, Erik
flute solo
  Netherlands Chamber Choir led by Peter Dijkstra
and Erik Bosgraaf, blokfluit
22. Lidholm, Ingvar
Troget och Milt
  Netherlands Chamber Choir led by Peter Dijkstra
and Erik Bosgraaf, blokfluit

 

23. Brahms, Johannes
Warum
  Netherlands Chamber Choir led by Peter Dijkstra
and Erik Bosgraaf, blokfluit

Recorded 20-3-2019; Theater Kerkrade;
Recording technique: Wijnand de Groot

 

 

Produced by: