Concertzender.nl :: Radio
spinner

Morning Edition

tue 15 nov 2022 07:00 

Works by Matteo Flecha, Antonio Soler, Isaac Albéniz, Rodion Sjtsjedrin, Franz von Vecsey, David Popper, Ignaz Moscheles, Nikolaj Rimski-Korsakov, Sergej Prokofjev, Witold Lutoslawski, Göran Fröst.

 07:01 Ensalada La guerra

Matteo Flecha
Joan Kimball (conductor), Robert Wiemken (conductor), Piffaro

 07:07 Ensalada La justa

Matteo Flecha
Jordi Savall (conductor), Hespèrion XX, Studium Musicae Valencia

 07:27 Quintet for harpsichord, violins (2), viola and cello no.2 in F major

Antonio Soler
Jean-Patrice Brosse (harpsichord), Concerto Rococo

 07:47 Suite española no.1, op.47

Isaac Albéniz
Julian Bream (guitar)

 08:06 Piece for piano, ‘an Imitation of Albéniz’ (Arr.)

Rodion Sjtsjedrin
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

 08:10 Valse triste (Arr.)

Franz von Vecsey
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

 08:12 Serenade for cello and piano, op.54, no.2

David Popper
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

 08:15 Mazurka for cello and piano, op.11, no.3 in g minor

David Popper
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

 08:19 Piece for cello and piano, op.39, ‘Elfentanz’

David Popper
Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

 08:22 Sextet for piano, flute, horns (2), violin and cello, op.35 in E-flat major

Ignaz Moscheles
Claudius Tanski (piano), Consortium Classicum

 08:56 Variations for oboe and wind orchestra

Nikolaj Rimski-Korsakov
Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe), Arjan Tien (conductor), Rotterdam Marines band of the Royal Netherlands Navy

 09:05 Concerto for trombone and wind orchestra in B-flat major

Nikolaj Rimski-Korsakov
Bart Claessens (trombone), Arjan Tien (conductor), Rotterdam Marines band of the Royal Netherlands Navy

 09:15 March for orchestra, op.99 in B-flat major

Sergej Prokofjev
Arjan Tien (conductor), Rotterdam Marines band of the Royal Netherlands Navy

 09:18 Visions fugitives, op.22, no.1-20

Sergej Prokofjev
Nicholas Angelich (piano)

 09:45 Preludes for clarinet and orchestra no.1-5, ‘Dance preludes’

Witold Lutoslawski
Martin Fröst (clarinet), Benjamin Martin (piano), Lucy Reeves (harp), Richard Tognetti (conductor), Brian Nixon (percussion), Richard Gleeson (percussion), Australian Chamber Orchestra

 09:54 Klezmer dances

Göran Fröst
Martin Fröst (clarinet), Richard Tognetti (conductor), Australian Chamber Orchestra

Produced by: