Concertzender Now | Concertzender.nl :: Radio
spinner

Concertzender Now

Concertzender Outlook on this week’s musical headlines.

With the CD of the week, concert schedule and interviews with guests.

Host: EvertJan Nagtegaal.

You can respond to the broadcast via e-mail at actueel@concertzender.nl

 

1.Intro
Music: R. Wagner,  Tannhäuser, O du mein holder Abendstern – Romance à l’étoile

Performed by: Peter Mattei

 

2. CD of the week

cover

Music: J.S. Bach, Bauernkantate
Musicians: Bach Collegium Japan conducted by Masaaki Suzuki.
[EAN Code 7318599921914]

more info

Music: J.S. Bach, from the cantate “Non sa che sia dolore” the aria “Parti pur e con dolore”.

Performed by: Bach Collegium Japan conducted by  Masaaki Suzuki.

Mojca Erdmann, soprano, Dominik Wörner, bass baritone.

 

3. On the Adagio by Albinoni
Music: Remo Giazotto, Adagio in G minor third for organ and strings

Performed by: Pina Carmirelli, violin

 

4. Dévayani

couv-serendipity_opt

Friday night 21 October, starts 19.30 hours.

Nuenen, Van Goghkerkje.

Programme: Various compositions.

Musicians: French female pianist and female composer Dévayani.

more info

Music: Dévayani, Montsegur.

Performed by: Dévayani.

 

5. Hoor es…

Column by Robert Jan de Neeve.

Music: Joseph Haydn, Allegro moderato (1e deel)uit: String quartet in C, opus 33/3, “Vogel” , Hob.III:39.

Performed by: Jerusalem Quartet.

 

6. World music

Friday 21 October, starts 19.30 hours Amsterdam, Mahara Holistic Lifestyle

Saturday 22 October, starts 19.30 hours Utrecht, City convent

Sunday 23 October, starts 15.00 hours Amsterdam, KHL

Programme: Traditional throat singing, khoomei, performed in Tuva by: Choduraa Tumat

 

7. Música Temprana

Friday 28 October starts 20.00 hours. in Amsterdam, Waalse kerk

Programme: Intimate melancholic music from the Spanish renaissance around the themes of: afscheid, troost, loslaten en houvast.

Musicians: Musica Temprana conducted by Adrián Rodríguez van der Spoel.

more info

Music: El Canto de la Sibila (Cuenca version)

Performed by: Música Temprana

 

 

8. Xavier Díaz-Latorre

sten

Saturday night 22 October, starts 20.15 hours.

Baarn, Paaskerk.

Programme:  ‘Stolen Roses’ with compositions by Johann Sebastian Bach, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Johann Paul von Westhoff and Georg Philipp Telemann.

Performed by: Xavier Díaz-Latorre, lute

more info

Music: Silvius Leopold Weiss, Fantasia in C minor.

Performed by: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

 

9. Sjostakovitsj

Wednesday 19 October, starts 20.00 hours.

Utrecht, TivoliVredenburg.

Programme: Camden Reeves: String quartet no. 3

Dmitri Shostakovich: String quartet no. 5

Performer: Quatuor Danel

meer info

Music: Dimitri Sjostakovitsj, String quartet no. 5: first part

Performed by: Gordion Quartet (recorded by the Concertzender)

 

10. Olga’s Epic Viking CD release concert & party

viki

Friday 21 October, starts 20.15 hours.

Utrecht, Nicolaaskerk.

Olga Vocal Ensemble.

more info

Music: Sibelius, Rakastava

Performed by: Olga Vocal Ensemble

 

11. Museums

fm

Fries Museum, Leeuwarden

Up to February 2017.

Time: Tuesday through Sunday 11.00-17.00 hours

Exhibition: ‘Alma Tadema – Classical Charm’.

more info

Music: Arthur Sullivan, The Lost Chord

Performers: The Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra, Clyde Holloway, organ.

 

12. Cello Biennale

A number of performances for the Cello Biennale more info

Thursday 20 October, starts 20.15 hours (sold out) and 22.00 hours.

Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw aan het IJ.

Programme: Instant Happiness

Performed by: Cello8ctetAmsterdam

 

Friday 21 October, starts 23.30 hours.

Amsterdam, Bimhuis

Programme: Bartolomey, cello & Bittmann, violin and mandola.

Music: Bartolomey&Bittmann, Meridian en Steja.

Performed by: Klemens Bittmann, violin – mandola

Matthias Bartolomey, cello

 

13. Symphonie Atlantique

Thursday 20 October, starts 20.15 hours.

Den Haag, Paleiskerk.

Programme: ‘Zonder trommels en trompetten’, works by Johannes Verhulst,  Mendelssohn and Schubert.

more info

Music: Mozart, Symphonie Atlantique, Concerto in E minor for 2 pianos kv 365, allegro.

Performed by: Bart van Oort en Petra Somlai, piano.

 

14. Bob Dylan

Afbeeldingsresultaat voor nobel prize

With regard of the Nobel Prize in Literature

Music: Bob Dylan, Standing in the Doorway of the album: Time out of mind

more info

 

15. Ending

Music: Eric Whitacre, Sleep

Performed by: Eric Whitacre Singers